Friday, August 22, 2008


i have had quite a week!! my gma has been in the hospital all week for heart surgery so i have been going back and forth to the hospital for days now. plus our friend had a baby on tuesday so i went to that hospital wednesay night to visit her. i have been getting home late every night this week & of course getting up early for work so needless to say, IM POOPED!!! i'm going home & taking a nap!!

in other news, i have to go to the doc tomorrow & i'm NOT happy about it b/c i do not have insurance right now b/c i started a new job so my benifits havent kicked in. i really am not looking forward to paying out of pocket for the visit OR the Rx he decides to give me!! i've tried to self-medicate in hopes that i would be fine & not have to go to the doc, but i'm not 100% better so before i get worse i should probably just suck it up, spend the $$ & go. anyone else ever pay out of pocket for the doc?? please tell me its not that bad!!!!

anyways - i'm at work so i should probably go & get ready for my client i have to see in a few. have a great weekend everyone!! : )

Tuesday, August 12, 2008

survey stolen from crystal!!

thanks Crystal for this survey!!!

1. Have you ever told someone to their face that they were ugly? probably in a fit of anger back in the day

2. Do you chew with your mouth open or closed? CLOSED CLOSED CLOSEDDD!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3. Is your bed against more than one of your walls? nope

4. Have you ever been attracted to someone's parent? eww no

5. Are you currently in a relationship, single, or married? married

6. Have you ever pole danced? lol no

7. Do you think the legal drinking age should be changed? yes and no

8. How much water do you drink daily? usually around 3-4 glasses

9. Are you scared of people that don't have eyelashes? LOL I’ve never thought about it

10. Do you normally say "cute" or "hot"? hot

11. Have you illegally downloaded anything in the past 24 hours? no

12. What color are your eyes/What color do you wish they were? brown. Sometimes I think I would enjoy being green or blue eyed

13. Something you really want right now? gummy bears!!

14. Do you think you've changed over the past year? yes

15. Have you ever broken into someone's house? no!

16. Do you currently have feelings for anybody? of course!! My hubby!

17. Have you ever traveled out of the country? yes

18. Would you ever kiss your best friend's boyfriend/girlfriend? NOOOO

19. Do you give up easily? omg no!

20. What are you going to do when you're done with this survey? continue working at work

21. Have you ever swallowed a watermelon seed? yes

22. Would you rather meet the President or Paris Hilton? paris Hilton lol

23. Are you currently looking forward to anything? the weekend!

24. Have you ever had a bubble blowing contest? possibly?!

25. Do you wear a hat or visor daily? negative

26. Have you ever wished for something and it came true? yes!!

27. Do you regret anything about your past? sure – don’t we all?

28. Would you forgive your best friend for sleeping with your fiance? probably not

29. Where were you on your 18th birthday? at a strip club

30. Are you scared of being hit? like punched? nahh

31. Would you fight just about anybody? if there was a reason for it sure!

32. Have you ever seen a live bat? EWW yes!

33. Do you find it in your heart to forgive? Depending on the situation - yes

34. Would you rather not eat or not sleep? sleep – I love food!!

35. Do you care if people talk badly about you? my whole thing about this is, that its totally human nature to shit talk other people… I don’t care what ANYONE says – we have ALL talked shit about someone else (esp. girls!!) I KNOW that there are people that talk shit about me… my thing is – don’t be stupid enough to have it get back to me. If I find out about it & its someone that I still see from time to time - there will be problems!! (does this make me sound like a complete bitch or what?! lol)

36. Are you in a good mood? like right now? Sure!

37. Do you think people will exist forever? yes – in heaven of course!

38. Would you rather skydive or bungee jump? bungee

39. Does the number 23 have any significance to you? nope

40. Be honest, do you like people in general? if they don’t piss me off then sure!

41. Big or small dogs?meduim

42. Are you taller than 5'6“? no

43. Do you like the color blue?YES! Its my fav : )

Wednesday, August 6, 2008


does anyone have a favorite show?? and i dont mean just a show that you HAVE to rush home for the night a new episode is on... or a show that you HAVE to program on the DVR... i'm talking about a show that no matter how many times you have seen EVERY SINGLE episode, no matter how much you say to yourself "ohh this is the episode when ______ happens!!" AND no matter HOW MUCH people in your life tell you that you are crazy for STILL watching all 10 seasons - every episode - almost everyday - you still HAVE to watch the show & you never EVER get sick of it... i mean NEVER!!

well, this is beverly hills 90210 for me! for those of you who have optimum online for their tv service (that is all over the us right? not just ny?!) the SOAPnet channel plays 2 episodes a day back to back from 5-7 of 90210. they start with the pilot & go straight through to the season finale (there were 10 seasons of this show!!) you havent heard the kicker yet - they just keep replying ALL 10 SEASONS! once the season finale airs, the next day at 5pm, it starts all over again with the pilot.

so i discovered that SOAPnet was airing this most favorite show of mine about 8-10 months ago. i hadnt seen the show in a while (keep in mind, before this point - i had already seen every episode) so i got really excited when i found out & they were only on episode 3 or 4 so i decided to start DVRing both episodes everyday since i was working crazy hours at my job then so would rarely get home at 5 to watch both episodes. so almost everyday when i got home from work i would watch the 2 episodes. needless to say - my husband (then finance) HATED the show!! but he was a good sport & watched some episodes with me... other times he would forbid me to watch the show in his presence lol but in the end, i had made it!! i had watched all 10 seasons on DVR!!!

so like i said, once they air the finale, the WHOLE show starts all over again. no no - i didnt start DVRing it again - my husband told me i was crazy to even wanting to DVR the whole show again since i just finished watching every season haha.

so now i'm at a job where i'm home by 430/445 everyday so i started watching both episodes again & i can honestly say that this is one show i will NEVERRRR get sick of!!!

<------------------------- btw, new list to the left!!

Sunday, August 3, 2008

holy crap its hottt today!!

i dont know about anywhere else in the US - but its HOT as hell today in new york!! i am absolutly dreading to see our electric bill after all these hot days with the AC running!

anywho - i hope everyone had a great weekend! as usual, it went by WAY too fast!! me & the hubby are cat sitting for about 2 months. my friend from high school is moving back to long island from update ny & will be living with her aunt until she finds her own apt. her aunt wont let her keep her cats at her house (she has 4 of them!) so me and my husband (tommy is his name btw) decided to take one in until she finds a place. so last night was his first night here & he's adjusting very well so far!!

well, thats all for now - i have to get back to cleaning... thanks to everyone who have left comments & added me to their blog list!! i've enjoyed reading everyone's blogs!!!! : )

Thursday, July 31, 2008

quick update on my last post.....

so apparently, the "montauk monster" has NOT been confirmed true or false!! its ALL OVER the internet & validating the truth of it is still up in the air!

... some people are saying its a dead dog that has been eroding and bloated with water & some are saying its a turtle without its shell. i really dont know what to think - but im curious to see how this plays out!!

to do your own research on us crazyy new yorkers - google "Montauk Monster"

thats all for now!!

glad its almost FRIDAY!

so i decided to add a "Top 10" list to my blog & switch it up from time to time with different top 10 lists i feel are important to share with the rest of the world lol. my next task is a slide show of pictures at the bottom of my blog... i think that will be my goal for this weekend!!

so i'd like to share this with everyone because not everyone that reads my blog is from lovely Long Island, NY like i am. this story was ALL OVER the news last night:

(scroll down a little on the page to see the pic & story) me and my hubby were watching the news again this morning & they reported it was all fake... someone actually MADE this thing and put it on the beach in Montauk! sadly yes, this is the behavior of new yorkers hahaa. i think i would have FREAKED OUT if i saw this thing on the beach - fake or not, its really creepy looking and i would def run far far away from it!!

i just had to share this!! have a great day everyone!!! : )

Wednesday, July 30, 2008

still new to this...

does anyone know how to add links to people's blog that you would like to keep updated on?? i see it on multiple blogs!!! i've came upon some really interesting blogs & i'd like to keep reading them from time to time but i dont know how to : (

can someone help this blog illiterate out?!